CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 L81823

Ms. Gail T. Cummins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
75 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of Surface Acoustic Wave (SAW) Filters and Surface Acoustic Wave (SAW) Resonators from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cumins:

In your letter dated December 28, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sanyo Electronic Device (USA) Corporation

The merchandise is described in your letter as Surface Acoustic Wave (SAW) Filters and Surface Acoustic Wave (SAW) Resonators. These items are small crystal components in metal housings, which are used in television and videocassette circuitry.

The SAW Filters, referred to in your letter as Models Numbers TSL4012S and TSL4802S, utilize a single crystal of Lithium Tantalate (LiTaO(). The SAW Filter, referred to in your letter as Model Number TSH1401P, utilizes a single crystal of Lithium Niobate (LiNbO(). Both the Lithium Tantalate crystal and Lithium Niobate crystal are piezoelectric materials. The SAW Filters eliminate the need to readjust television frequency response. The difference is that the SAW Filters utilizing Lithium Tantalate are suitable for Japan and U.S. bands where the intermediate frequency (IF) is high, while the Lithium Niobate SAW Filters are suitable for countries using the phase alternate line (PAL) television broadcast standard and U.S. bands where the IF is low. Model Number TSL4012S has a center frequency of 402.78 MHz. Model Number TSL4802S has a center frequency of 480 MHz. Model Number TSH1401P has a center frequency of 140.0 MHz.

The SAW Resonators referred to in your letter as Model Numbers TSQ4371W-6 and TSQ3038-3 utilize a single crystal of quartz, namely Silicon Dioxide (SiO(). The SAW Resonator referred to in your letter as Model Number TSR6103PX utilizes a single crystal of Lithium Tantalate (LiTaO(). Both the Silicon Dioxide crystal and the Lithium Tantalate crystal are piezoelectric materials. The SAW Resonators are used in remote control and radio frequency (RF) modulator applications. For example, in an RF modulator application, the SAW Resonator may be used in a videocassette recorder or a cable set top box within the circuit that controls the frequency at which the output will be transmitted for display on a television receiver, i.e. channel 3 or channel 4. Other SAW Resonators are used in remote control devices that control, for example, cable set top boxes. Model Number TSQ4371W-6 has a resonant operating frequency of 433.92 MHz. Model Number TSQ3038-3 has a resonant operating frequency of 308.5. Model Number TSR6103PX has a low channel resonant operating frequency of 61.25 MHz and a high channel resonant operating frequency of 67.25.

The applicable subheading for the Lithium Tantalate (LiTaO() SAW Filters, Model Numbers TSL4012S and TSL4802S, the Lithium Niobate (LiNbO() SAW Filter, Model Number TSH1401P, and the Lithium Tantalate (LiTaO() SAW Resonator, Model Number TSR6103PX, will be 8541.60.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Mounted piezoelectric crystals: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Silicon Dioxide (SiO() SAW Resonators, Model Numbers TSQ4371W-6 and TSQ3038-3 will be 8541.60.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Mounted piezoelectric crystals: Quartz designed for operating frequencies of: Exceeding 20 MHz.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division